QUESTION

Can I get paid overtime for working up 70 hrs a week

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
been working over 2 yrs and used to get paid time and a half after 40 hrs,but when an employee quit I was told to clock out after 40 hrs,I refused and the boss started to pay me cash and a personal check,then he had an accountant tell me he couldnt pay me like that so they start giving me a paroll check for 40 hrs then cash any time worked after.Also when I use the bathroom its as if iam being timed and I was even told by the boss that he was going to put a little camera in the bathroom to see what Iam doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You are absolutely entitled to be paid overtime at the rate of 1 1/2 your hourly pay rate, regardless of whether he is paying you in cash or check.  While the employer could deduct some of your time if you were spending an inordinate amount of time in the washroom, he cannot do this for just taking a few minutes here and there.  You should speak to an employment law attorney to review your situation
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters