QUESTION

can i get rembresed for the hours i did not recieve from mandatory paid breaks?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
ohio has laws that every 4-5 hours you work if your over 18 you get a mandatory 10 minutue paid break and i never got them my general manager did not give them to us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
There is no such law in Ohio. Breaks are a privilege and not a right.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:33 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters