QUESTION

Can I get some compensation because I quit my job without notice?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I quit my job due to stress from other employees wanting me out. I was there 1 ½ years. I loved my job until the boss had me fired a few employees. Then it started in everyone was saying it was my fault, we couldn’t help. I sunk lower and lower until I reached my breaking point.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
It's possible, if you were a victim of discrimination based on age, race, sex, national origin, religion or disability.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Typically, when you voluntarily leave a position, you are not entitled to unemployment benefits. However, there are some exceptions to this. If you feel that you were constructively terminated, you could receive benefits. This is not an easy thing to prove, but basically, if most reasonable employees would have tolerated the working conditions you were placed in, then your resignation is not likely to be constructive discharge. But if most reasonable employees would quit because the working conditions were so intolerable that they had no choice, then your resignation might very well be constructive discharge.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
I sue for employees all the time. If you're FORCED out it's called "constructive termination" and you'd have a suit possible.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You may be entitled to unemployment benefits. As far as other compensation, it would be difficult unless you could prove the stress of the job caused you injury, then maybe a worker's compensation claim could be brought.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No. You quit.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Likely no. This is the GA DOL rule on unemployment comp: There must be some clear connection between the health problem and the performance of the job, and professional medical advice is required unless the reason would be obvious that harm to the employee would result from continued employment. This includes such obvious things as broken limbs, violent reactions such as allergies due to the environment on the job and similar circumstances. Provided, however, the employee must discuss the matter with the employer to seek a solution by another assignment or other changes that would be appropriate to relieve the medical problem before the employee can show good work-connected cause for quitting. Did you go to a Doctor? Did he/she tell you you needed job changes Did you tell the employer about the doctor, and ask for accommodations Did the employer refuse to accomodate? If you answered yes to all of the above questions, perhaps you can win. Otherwise, no.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Go ahead and apply for unemployment. It is difficult to get if you quit your job, but maybe you can show that the circumstances warranted it. If stress is truly the cause, then maybe you can get a doctor's note stating that continuing in the job would have been bad for your health.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters