QUESTION

Can I get unemployment if I leave my job because I feel threatened?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boss is related to the manager by marriage and I think I said something that the manager didn't like. So she is always going around saying that she can't wait till her sister who is the boss wife comes to work because she will beat someone down when you talk about her sister who is the manager. She seems like she always directs it to me. The wife only comes once a year for the whole summer. But I feel those words are directed to me because she's always looking at me and no, we have no real management and if I do say something, it is going to get to the boss and he will obviously tell the manager and make it worse. I can't just leave because the job is a good job, great pay and flexible with my schedule for my son. What should I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Georgia, it is very unlikely that you will receive unemployment benefits if you quit under these circumstances. If it is that bad, you should find another job and then quit this job. Or, you may want to consider how to tough it out. That is why they call it work.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
I believe you should stay in your job, do the best job you can, don't get written up or warned, and if you are fired for no good reason, you should be able to get unemployment.? It is much harder, though not impossible to get u.c. if you quit.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact an attorney to discuss how to deal with your situation. Do not quit your job.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you are not able to receive unemployment if you quit under those circumstances. Nothing the manager is doing is illegal. It may be unfair, but it does not cross over the line to illegal. The only suggestion is to look for a new job or find a way to deal with the manager. Unfortunately, there isn't a legal remedy for this issue.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters