QUESTION

Can I get unemployment if I quit my job due to years of sexual harassment from the owner?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
We had poor working conditions and hostile atmosphere. I filed for unemployment and was denied due to the owner saying I quit for personal reasons. I did not bring up the sexual harassment issue in my UIA claim because I did not want to destroy the man or his family. Now I have no other choice. ]
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
While it is admirable that you may not want to destroy the owner, he has certainly done his part to destroy you. Not listing the sexual harassment as a basis for you quitting could jeopardize your ability to get unemployment benefits. You should definitely appeal the decision and specifically state that the sexual harassment was the reason for you quitting. It may not suffice since it was not mentioned before, but better late than never. You may also want to strongly consider pursuing the sexual harassment claim against the company (and possibly the owner as well). Save all incriminating e-mails, text messages and recordings (if any).
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters