QUESTION

Can I get workers compensation if I might have been infected by a MRSA carrier I was taking care of as a home health aide?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was employed as a home health aide in November of 2013. At that time I began taking care of a MRSA carrier and I was not aware of it. She recently had an outbreak and not one of her care physicians or the company I work for gave me any indication that I should take precautions and I am not aware of the sincerity of the infectious disease. I recently went to a doctor due to a red painful spot on my forehead that keeps growing. They gave me antibiotics but I checked it this morning and it's larger with a big sac and green puss being exposed above the skin. Anyways, my question is: Can I get workers compensation from this situation? The doctor visits and prescriptions are already draining my bank account.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably. If you become ill or injured, and the illness or injury arises out of the employment, it is a workers compensation case.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, however, considering the passage of time between incident and now, you may want to consult and have an attorney represent you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Likely so. You should contact an attorney that handles w.comp cases. I do not.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sounds like it.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can so long as a doctor is willing to express an opinion that it will keep you from working at some jobs, via restrictions. Your condition and workers' compensation benefits is all about how having this condition affects your ability to get jobs and how it restricts access to certain professions.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes assuming a medical connection can be made between the Infection you have and the infection your patient has. That will require a culture be done of both of you by the treating physicians.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Curious case, you must be in the course and scope of your employment (you seemed to be) and you must have an "accident" see a good worker compensation lawyer with all details. You wont get anything for "might".
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
Yes. The insurer must pay for your medical treatment. If you miss time from work, you may also be entitled to monetary benefits.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the Dr. will say that the spot is caused from your exposure at work to MRSA, then you should be able to make a compensation claim.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. The workers comp carrier may give you a hard time over it, in which case get a lawyer. Your doctor will have to back you up that this is how you got it.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters