QUESTION

Can I hire a part-time employee (20 hours per week) and pay the employee to spend part of their time doing charitable giving work?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am considering paying a part-time employee for 20 hours of work ... and allowing them to spend half of their time volunteering or helping the charity of their choice help in some manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you have the approval of the business's owners (e.g. shareholders; under some circumstances you might owe a duty to the business's creditors as well) to make this charitable donation, I see no reason why not.  Many law firms hire associates and assign them to work, at least part of the time, on pro bono matters.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters