QUESTION

Can I join the Navy if I am 16 and has been caught shoplifting twice?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I jut got caught shoplifting around a month ago ($20 knife) and am waiting to go to see my probation officer to do community service and take a class. In the meantime, I stole an auxiliary cable ($14) from another store and got caught. I know it's wrong and I'm obviously bad at it. Things aren't bad at home. We are wealthy-ish but I have a problem here and I know that. I want to join the Navy and be a SEAL. Can I keep these off my record? Will they be a felony? If I explain the fact I want to be in the military and change my life will they spare me? This is my lifelong dream and I'm ruining it I know. I should have learned the first time and I'm very scared now. Help, thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are ruining your life, and you are not learning in the sense that you are repeating the same foolishness. The first thing that you should do is engage an attorney and see whether or not it is possible to keep this off of your record been therefore preserve your dreams. With the second offense, it is going to be much more difficult.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer to this question, and it is not governed by GA law. I suggest you go into a Navy recruitment office and ask them.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters