QUESTION

Can I know what to do if the employer ID number if the company that I used to work for is inactive?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got laid off after working 10 months and half. When I applied to the unemployment, they told me that the Employer ID number of the company that I worked for is "inactive" and they need to start an investigation to figure out why it is inactive and if that company is legal or illegal!!!! So, I have been waiting for my benefits for 1 month and half and still waiting. They said I need to wait...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The State has the leverage to get the number and to determine the reason for the inactive status. Keep after the State. Ed. Dimon
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters