QUESTION

Can I legally be terminated for being on bed rest while pregnant?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been on bed rest for about 6 weeks now and I have been working with my employer for less than a year. Are they still able to fire me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been employed with that company for a total amount of time of less than one year, then you are probably not entitled to FMLA leave, and as a result, the employer may be able to terminate you. However, if the employer granted a comparable amount of time off to another employee for a non-pregnancy related condition (other than a worker's compensation injury or to accommodate a disability under the ADA), then the failure to accommodate you can be considered unlawful pregnancy discrimination.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters