QUESTION

Can I legally do anything if the owner fire me if brother go to the store during my shift?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work at a franchise morning and graveyard shifts. My brothers always walk with me to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
It is not against the law for an employer to fire you because your brother came into the store during your shift. However, that is a pretty flimsy reason to fire someone. It may be just an excuse, which they are using to hide another motive for firing you that actually is against the law. You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters