QUESTION

Can I legally record boss sexually harassing me as evidence for a lawsuit?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hello I am a male that lives in indianapolis, Indiana. I have a couple questions. First one is. I have a female boss who calls me hun all the time. Is this sexual harassment? Second question is. I want to report it but I know how the HR works and they will be all on her side and not even hear me. So my question is, If i was to use my phone and video record her saying it, is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
The "hun" reference alone may not be sufficient ground to constitute sexual harassment legally. You should consult with a lawyer for specific legal advice regarding your specific work environment.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters