QUESTION

Can I legally refuse to to a male brazilian service in charlotte NC?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work for a wax center, and the center offers male brazilian services. Frankly I was never properly trained on it, and feel very uncomfortable doing it. Can I refuse to do the service? I am a licensed esthetician.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can legally refuse.  Of course your employer can then legally fire you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters