QUESTION

Can I legally return the laptop to another office closer to me during business hours?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Have laptop to return to employer. I’m unavailable during their business hours of 8-5 & have offered to mail it. I have also informed them when I’m home to pick it up. Both have been refused & now they say that I am the one refusing to return it & they will report it to authorities as theft. Can I legally return it to another office closer to me during business hours? I have emails of all conversations.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Idaho Falls, ID at John Simmons
Update Your Profile
Sure, but if the employer's policy is return only to the office location from which you received, it will be much easier to follow that procedure than not. If you have proof that you've made reasonable efforts to work with them to return it, you should be able to beat any charges, if the employer files such, that you stole the computer.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think you could and would do so, get a receipt.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may return it to another location, but you still risk the possibility that they will not get it, and still have you arrested. You may beat it a trial, but you will spend a night in jail You could return it certified mail, but that would cost you, and there is still the possibility of arrest. I would bite the bullet and do as they ask. Then they will be out of your life. I would take a photo of the person who you return it to, with the lap top in their possession.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters