QUESTION

can i lose my job for failing a polygraph?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, your employer can terminate you for failing a polygraph.  However, unless your employment or your situation meet one of the exemptions in the Employee Polygraph Protection Act, your employer may be in violation of the law if it requested or required you to submit to a polygraph. You should consult with an experienced employment attorney to get more detailed information. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 2:19 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters