QUESTION

CAn i lose my job or not be covered for injuries incurred at a Company A Team Building Activitiy

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boss from Company A is requiring us to participate in a whitewater rafting "team building activity" that has a waiver of liability, hold harmless from rafting company for me to sign - stating "you could die", also my company is requiring me to sign a waiver releasing them of all liability. it includes a statement that no work benefits will be paid if I am injured or disable, as this is not considered work related. I recently declined, and my boss send a email, indicating my non-participation will have effect on the team...... I feel pressured as I feel by not participating i may lose my job...and deathly afraid of white water
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tough situation.  You run the risk of losing your job or facing the thing you fear.  Unfortunately, North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for any reason.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:47 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters