QUESTION

Can I make my former employer pay me wages they have withheld due to "training costs"?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - South Dakota
More details to this question:
I resigned position and former employer has withheld several thousand from my final pay, stating the reason as "training costs." I never signed anything that explicitly stated I would be responsible for training costs. I did sign an employment offer when initially accepting the position and this document implies I would not be responsible for such costs fi I resigned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of an express agreement to the contrary, and employee is generally not responsible for reimbursement of an employer's training costs. You should discuss this matter with your employer and, if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it, complain to your state labor department.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters