QUESTION

Can I notify my patients that I'm leaving a practice and can I tell them where I will be practicing?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have been working as a physician assistant in a practice for seven years. I did not sign a contract with this office nor did I sign any noncompete clause. I plan to resign. My question is, can I notify my patients that I'm leaving the practice and can I also let them know where I will be practicing with out any legal repercussions from my current employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Yes. If you didn't sign a non-compete agreement, you can notify your patients that you're leaving and tell them where you're moving. In fact, you must notify them- you can't just leave and let them find out you're no longer their provider. If you had signed a non-compete, you would refer them to the other providers in your practice. But either way, they need to be put on notice that they need to select a new medical provider, or know where to find you after you leave. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters