QUESTION

Can I obtain h1b with an associate degree in graphic design or is a 4 year degree (bachelors) is strictly required?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
Immigration doesn't consider graphic design to be an H-1B profession.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bachelor's degree or equivalent work experience or combination thereof.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello, the H-1B requires a B.S. Degree or its equivalent.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
A four year degree is required for H-1B status but you may substitute one year of formal education with 3 years of related work experience. An associate degree normally accounts for 2 years of studies. You would have to have 6 years of experience related to your field of studies. All must be verified through an evaluation of your formal education and experience by an accredited professor.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
The equivalent of a 4 year bachelor degree is required to be eligible for an H-1B visa. you can use an AA degree and 6 years of work experience to equate to a US Bachelor degree as well.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
You're not required to have a 4-year degree, but your education and work experience must be the equivalent of a 4-year degree. The position that you are applying for must also normally require a professional degree.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters