QUESTION

Can I personally file a lawsuit against a company vice president?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
The vice president actively set out to get fire me several years ago. He has done this to other women between 40 and 50. I turned 50 in 2011 and lost my job last August even though I had high performance results. He favors and supports men. I have filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission but want to personally sue him for damages.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I do not think the officers are personally liable, but I do not know. You should consult with an attorney that handles EEOC claims. I do not. Most do not charge unless you win. EEOC will not prosecute the case for you. That is up to you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You likely do not have a personal claim against the VP.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You should speak to a employee-side labor lawyer about this. At a minimum, you will need to wait until you have received a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you can sue. Thats not to say youd win, and it's not to say a judge would not dismiss the case.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
ERISA Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at The Sharman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, you have to seek damages against the company unless he publicly defamed you or assaulted you in some way.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters