QUESTION

Can I press charges against my boss for hitting me in the face at work?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
What can I do to my owner for hitting me in the face at work?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
More information needs to be disclosed. Who started the fight? If it was unprovoked and your boss's started it and you did not hit him, you may pursue criminal battery charges or sue your boss for battery, especially, if injuries resulted.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue them for assault. You can call the police and ask for charges to be brought against the boss. You can quit.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Swe Legal | Law Offices of Sana Swe
Update Your Profile
You can file a police report, after which criminal charges may or may not be filed. In addition, you can file a civil lawsuit to recover for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Bring criminal charges and then, following the disposition of the criminal charges, sue for assault.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters