QUESTION

Can I press charges if my manager locked me out?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was doing freight for bakery (my secondary) and my deli manager (my primary is deli) came in and said she was going to lock me in the freezer. She began shutting the door and I tried to resist it by pushing on the door so it would not shut. She managed to shut the door on my, lock me in and turn off the lights. The freezer was pitch black. Afraid to move, I sat down and waited for her to open the door. I want to press charges against her. Can I? If so which ones? How do I go about doing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Call the police. But if it was horseplay, forget about it.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters