QUESTION

Can I press charges on a coworker, even though I'm 17?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2020 on Sexual Harassment - Missouri
More details to this question:
A girl at work keeps touching/tickling me and it's very unwanted. I've told her to stop several times but she won't. She harasses my other coworker and she stalks him. I would like to know my legal options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Call the HR Dept and place a complaint and make sure it's in writing and you can prove they got it. Follow the procedures in the HR manual if one exists. Also speak with an attorney in your state. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2020 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters