QUESTION

Can I quit and collect unemployment if I can prove that my employer has put me in a positon where I cannot do my job?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work for a court reporting agency as a manager of typists. My employer has stopped paying vendors, typists, court reporters & has been paying me late consistently now for months. Many typists have stopped working for us and I am being put in a position where I cannot assign work because no one will take it due to lack of pay and I worry that my employer will use my inability to assign work and get it done to terminate me and deny me unemployment. I have numerous printed emails to back up that a)typists are not getting paid and are emailing me begging for their money, turning down work and being hostile and even threatening to send their spouses to collect their money,I have no control over payroll or cutting checks and this is causing me stress, b) that I am not being paid on time and as of this email I received my last check a week late and am mot getting paid this week which is a pay week. So do I have a case if I quit and try to collect unemployment using what evidence I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would not quit. i would stike a deal with the employer whereby you leave and the employer does not object to you receiving unemployment. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters