QUESTION

Can I quit my job and just do it independently?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I work for a company that manufactures and designs capital machinery. I travel the world installing and servicing the machinery for them. I want to quit and do it independently. I did sign a no compete document years ago but my thoughts are that their business is building and designing the equipment and service is incidental. I would also like to service all kinds of machinery but our parent company owns many different manufacturers and if I avoided their equipment, I couldn't maintain an income.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I would need to read that non-compete agreement to answer your questions.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
This is a big decision and clearly worth the few hundred dollar cost of a consultation. Whether the non-compete is legally enforceable is a big question, as is the question of whether your employer would care to try to bar you from competing. Since your career depends on it, spend a little on good advice specific to your situation.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters