QUESTION

Can I receive Unemployment benefits if I was terminated

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated for insubordination of work schedule. I applied for Unemployment and was denied the first time. I have appealed. I am wanting to know what are the possibilities of being denied again without a legal aid present
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The hearing is a legal proceeding and you should treat it as such.  If you would not be comfortable representing yourself in court with no attorney, then you will not be comfortable in this hearing with out an attorney.  I strongly recommend that you retain an attorney.  You can be entitled to unemployment benefits if you are terminated.  However, some things like insubordination may be considered misconduct which would deny you benefits.  If you need your benefits, you should fight for them.  Retaining an experienced attorney is your best bet.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters