QUESTION

can i record any HR meeting that i am involved in

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
i went to a HR meeting today and wanted to record it they said that i couldn't record without their consent. is that true? I also have another meeting in the morning .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The law does not prohibit your recording the meeting, but it does not grant you a right to do so.   
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:57 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters