QUESTION
Can I retire from a company and get full benefits?
Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have worked for the hospital for 24 years and I am 52 years of age. I work in the house keeping and the hospital has now hired an outside management company. Can I retire at 25 years and get my full benefits?
1 ANSWER
There are several important questions: What hospital do you work at? Public or private? What is your retirement benefit package? How did the hospital hire the outside management company? What have they offered you? You really should consult an attorney to fully evaluate your options.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 4:23 PM