QUESTION

Can I seek damages against my employer's attorney for knowingly saying false things about me?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
My job's lawyer said I have a history of drug abuse and schizophrenic. She said this knowing it to be false.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Winchester, VA at Correll Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, with some caveats, such as if the statements were privileged. You may have several potential causes of action such as defamation.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters