QUESTION

Can I seek Payment if I returned to work after 3 months of short term disability and was fired within a week of my return

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
After five years of service I was mugged in another city, after sustaining injuries I went on STD, apon my return I was fired for not being in the specific room were I work. I how ever was on the grounds but at a 2nd station where I would often visit to get supplies and materials I needed to get my job done. The officials used this excuse to take my position away. I believe I should be paid for a number of situation and for a number of reasons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an Ohio employment attorney to discuss your termination further. How many employees does the employer have? If there are more than 50 employees, you may have a claim for FMLA retaliation. Feel free to contact my office if you would like to discuss your termination.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters