QUESTION

Can I sell beer to pregnant woman?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
I work in a gas station lady tried buying beer I denied it, do to the fact that she was pregnant.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There is nothing illegal about selling beer to a pregnant woman and nothing is illegal about a pregnant woman purchasing or consuming alcohol.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no law that prevents your selling this. I know of no law that requires you to do this. have you ever considered she was buying it for another? If you are not the store owner, you might lose your job for refusing to sell to a customer.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The law does not prevent sale of alcohol to pregnant women, unless of course, she was under the age for buying alcohol.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters