QUESTION

Can I simply not pay the judgement and wait it out?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am involved in an ongoing case against my former employer. He is suing me for stealing information and setting up a competing business while I was working for him. It's been going on for two years now and the trial is in 3 weeks. I am concerned that I am not going to win and the judgement against me could be substantial ($100k plus which I do not have). I have a sole prop now so do not have a paycheck to garnish. I own my home but there is not much equity in it. I have read that it can be very difficult and expensive for an employer to collect a judgment from a former employee that is not cooperating. Can I just not pay it and wait it out? I have no need for credit in the near future.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you have an attorney since you are going to trial soon? You probably should contact a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could, but your ex-employer could garnish your customers and they may not like that.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
If they get a judgment, they may garnish your bank account for what little money you do have. Try and reach a settlement. Perhaps if you close your business, it will satisfy them.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters