QUESTION

Can I solicit my friends and family if I signed a non compete agreement?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I am a captive insurance agent looking to go independent. There are friends and family in my current agency. I signed a 1 year non compete clause. Can I solicit my friends and family once my agent appointment contract is terminated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you lived anywhere else in the US, I would ask you "what does your contract say?"  However, California Business and Professions Code section 16600 et seq prohibits non-compete covenants except under unusual circumstances which don't seem to apply here.  In fact, it can be considered an unfair labor practice for an employer to try to enforce a non-compete covenant against a California employee.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters