QUESTION

Can I start a cleaning business with independent contractors in NJ?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Planning on starting a family run LLC cleaning business with a independent contractors on hand. Clients will call me and I will contract out with one of the IC's. They will set their own schedule with client after I have given a quote based on home's size, rooms, etc. Timesheets will be submitted to me on a biweekly basis, and IC's can continue to work with clients on a continuous basis and set up times/dates for services through IC. Can I purchase a stock of cleaning supplies to be on hand for IC's or does this overstep the ABC's associated with independent contracting in NJ? I want to make sure that I am adhering to all the regs, especially given the tigher restrictions being placed on employers hiring IC's, Do you see anything that could violate the regs with this plan? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
as you will note from the articles in the newspaper, the IRS and Labor Department are looking very carefully at the distinction between independent contractors and employees. There are specific guidelines that must be followed. If you wish, I will introduce you to Joseph LaCosta Esq. he is with our firm. He is both a tax attorney and a CPA. He can guide you through this process so that you do not make any errors. Please give me a call. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters