QUESTION

Can I start a wrongful work term case after being termed for something that was not my faullt

Asked on Aug 27th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I worked at an assisted living place as a concierage front desk person and was termed after a resident came out of the Egis or memory care section by himself and passed the nurse who was supposed to be watching her patients. He was lead to my desk by a dining room person and then I waited for the nurse to come an get him - they said I should have left my position to bring him back. I have worked there 10 months, never one problem and have worked through covid and working double shifts and covering all that have taken off and never missing a day of work. There was no verbal or writtne warnings at all. I am looking for financial and not looking to go back to work there. I already have a letter of referral.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If you did not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will.  This means they can fire you for any reason so long as its not related to you being a member of a protected class. You likely have no case.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2020 at 8:16 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters