QUESTION

Can I start working for my employer if I lost my passport but have my new I-94?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have my H1B visa approved, also I do have my new I-94 but unfortunately lost my passport. Can I still start to work for my employer? Do I need to wait for the new passport to arrive and then apply for SSN and then start working or can I work on the basis of new I-94 issued to me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should be able to apply for SSn even if you do not have your passport. Inquire with the social security administration.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You will need an ID to get a Social Security number but you can work with the I-94 card and an ID listed on the I-9 such as a driver's license.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you are in the USA on valid H-1B status, then , yes, you can work for the sponsoring employer, generally speaking. The possession of your passport is irrelevant, based on the facts stated.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters