QUESTION

can I still arbitrate, justice was delayed & DENIED. What can i do?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
TEAMSTERS local 439 in Stockton CA file a GRIEVANCE on 12/17/2010 to SAFEWAY TRACY CA to put employee back to work on 12/17/2010.-SAFEWAY TRACY CA DID not comply. I have a copy of the GRIEVANCE. Discipline to be DENIED on 12/17/2010. NULL & VOID FINAL & BINDING-still not working. NEED TO HIRE An ATTORNEY TO ARBITRATE MY CASE.---SAFEWAY accused me falsified logs—see internet DOT---logs--tamper proof. 395.15 Reg. false statement by SAFEWAY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Usually with the possible exception of public employees, the union owns the arbitration clause..what that means is that in most CBA involving private employees only the union can make the decision to go to arbitration...you need to check your agreement in o9rder to determine whether you are entitloed to have an attorney of your choosing represent you in arbitration...Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters