QUESTION

Can I still be a lawyer even if I have tattoos?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 16 and hoping to become a lawyer once I retire from the military. I have two wrist tattoos, one forearm tattoo, a leg tattoo, a forearm tattoo, a calf tattoo, a thigh tattoo, a side tattoo, a back tattoo and two upper arm tattoos. They can easily be covered wearing pants and long sleeve.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, having a tattoo will not disqualify you from being a lawyer. But, if the tattoo on your forehead says F.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't believe that tattoos are a bar to being a member of the bar.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. You can still be a lawyer with tattoos. There is absolutely no prohibition against lawyers having tattoos. In fact, I personally know of a number of lawyers who have tattoos. However, my suggestion is that you keep the tattoos to locations on your body that can be covered by pants and long-sleeve shirts, as many law firm employers do not want their attorneys to have visible tattoos, and some old-school-minded judges look down upon tattoos. Otherwise, pick it, and stick it!
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may still be an attorney with tattoos. However, there is always the risk that some employers, clients or jurors may not like your tattoos and it could impact your career. However, tattoos are much more common in this era, especially among lower socioeconomic groups. Therefore, the negative impact would probably be much less than for an older attorney. You can still be an attorney even with tattoos, work hard and take your preparation seriously and your tattoos should be a minor issue.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Having tattoos will not prohibit you from becoming a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I'm not aware of any law prohibiting you from becoming a lawyer due to tattoos.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters