QUESTION

Can I still fight for my employment case?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I appealed and lost an unemployment case due to "deliberate misconduct". All past cases emphasize "deliberate" as being necessary to prove and it clearly means intent. Neither the employer or DUA ever made a single statement even implying intent/deliberateness. I appealed to the Board of Review and won. Employer is now appealing in District Court. I have never been in court, and the amount at stake is too low to me to justify a lawyer (roughly $5k, as I only claimed for a short time). Is it viable for me to fight on my own? Feel the case is solid, especially since Board agreed with me. Any advice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know what this means: DUA Are you in GA? I only answer GA questions. If you are in another state, resubmit your question, and disclose what state you worked. The law you quoted on intentional acts is the law in GA. I often get reversals in court based on this very issue.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney who must be able to review everything to adequately respond to your situation.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters