QUESTION

Can I still join the army with a misdemeanor on my juvenile record?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I was 17, I shoplifted for the first time and got caught. I have not done it since then because I learned my lesson. Now I am 18 and thinking about joining the armed forces. I want to do intelligence. However, it says that you cannot have been convicted of a crime other than minor traffic violations. Does this count? I paid a fine but does it count since it is on a juvenile record?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This is not governed by any law that I know of. It is Army policy. I suggest you go ask them. I suspect not being truthful on the application is grounds for a military dishonorable discharge, which is a severe black mark on your record - forever. When in doubt, disclose. You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it MIGHT be possible to have the conviction set aside in order to qualify you for enlistment.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters