QUESTION

Can I still stay in the US if my L1A visa expires but I have an B1/B@ visa that is valid until 2018?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently using an L1A visa to work here in the United States but, it will expire in April 07, 2013. I also have an existing B1/B2 visa that is good until 2018. Can I still stay in the US beyond April?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will need to change your status to B1/B2.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
If you L visa expires, you will have to apply for "adjustment of status" to change to B1/B2 vistors's visa. You cannot simply remain on the expired status and not file to change it. Remember a B visa is for visitors and business visitors as it does not confer an automatic right to stay.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If your L-1 I-94 is current, you can apply to switch to B-2, but must do so before the I-94 expires.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters