QUESTION

Can I submit two W2's for the same period of time?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a full time employee of a company. They don't have any projects of my skill set. They are paying me full salary and advised me to stay at home until they put me into another project. They are not entertaining any communications, nor stating when they will put me into another project. Since my career is ruining, I happen to find another full time job within same city. Can I work for new company though I am still employee of first company? Can I submit two W2's for the same period of time? I am planning to work for new company for couple of weeks or a month and continue working for the new company if I find the job is interesting and resign from the first company, later some time, if every thing goes well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you have no contractual limitation on your right to work elsewhere (like a covenant not to compete or to moonlight), and you don't use either business's property (including intellectual property like trade secrets) in service of the other, or divert customers or business opportunities from one to the other, there is nothing to stop you from working for more than one employer.  There is also nothing to stop either or both employers from firing you if they don't like you moonlighting.  You can submit more than one W-2; many people do.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters