QUESTION

can I sue a company for being fired for being overweight

Asked on Aug 05th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
i was working for a company that was sold to a franchise and they firednme the first day they took over and  I'm overweight alittle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. Being overweight is not a protected category from discrimination in the workplace unless you were morbidly obese to the point that it was a disability.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters