QUESTION

Can I sue a company for discrimination if they are out of business already?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I worked for a company for 11 years and believe the owner was in violation of the Fair Pay act. I have heard he is thinking of closing the business (he owns a few other very successful ventures). Should he decide to close, is he still liable if I win the suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends on the violations, the nature of the business, and how separate the owner kept the business from his personal affairs. You should consult an attorney to determine whether the owner may have personal liability arising out of a judgment against the business.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters