QUESTION

Can I sue a company for firing me?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was concerned about my coworkers not receiving the benefits they were ultimately eligible for but was not communicated to them. Along with being in an active shooter event but it was just a drill but we were not notified. Extreme chaos! Well anyway I got released for speaking up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you may have a claim against the company for firing you for engaging in protected concerted activity, which is protected by the national Labor relations act. You should contact the national Labor relations Board and they will assist you.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters