QUESTION

Can I sue a company for not having toilet and I develop kidney problem because of it?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am 59 disabled (back and disabilities) worked part time for goodwill and I worked in a 20'x12' o/s building no power or to lit work 8 hrs. With no relief help to use bathroom I had to walk across intersection to McDo I developed a kidney infection on 1/17/13 when I came back from restroom manger reprimanded me saying I took too long cause she had been watching. Have you every been to the rest room at McDo at lunch knowing I could not comply to her potty rule I quite could this be a legal matter.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to speak to an attorney. This is a tricky situation and will come down to your state's rules on breaks and disability laws.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
Claims for physical injury against your employer are a Workers Compensation matter and your only avenue of recovery for physical injury. As for not providing a toilet, that is a violation of employment regulation and you can file a complaint with the Bureau of Labor.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
Companies must provide proper toilet facilities to their employees. You certainly could bring a claim for penalties for failing to provide that. I am not sure how you can link the kidney problem to their not providing on site toilets.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Your remedies for suing an employer are limited to those rights you have under workers' compensation. You would need to talk to a w.comp attorney. I do not know is this is a compensatable injury or not. I suspect not, but I do not know.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an attorney to provide all the information regarding your situation so that you can be informed about the potential legal claims you may have related to your employment situation.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters