QUESTION

Can i sue a company for not paying me for the job i have done?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
i have been working at a gas station as a csr over a year sept of 2013 i have been doing all the job requirements to be a assistant manager throughout the year i have been promised the job 5 months ago they hired a girl and started teaching her the job. when assistant manager position was open they gave the job to her i asked why and they said that the district manager said it was because of my age so i went to him and asked him if that was true he said that i was not experienced enough to do the job... i have been their way longer than she has and i am the one who trained her on third shift and on the ordering i got documents with my name on them when i have done all the paperwork for the day can i do something about this???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
More than likely there is nothing you can do. Employers can make wrong or unfair decisions, but they cannot make decisions for unlawful reasons. If your age (meaning you are too old) was the reason you were not selected, you may have a legal claim. Based upon what you have written it sounds like you may be considered too young and inexperienced. Young employees (under the age of 40) are not protected from discrimination.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters