QUESTION

Can I sue a company for saying that I quit when I clearly stated many times saying that I did not quit.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My manager quit and before she quit she had my separation notice saying that I quit and she gave me the entire week off. When I asked if the paperwork said that I quit the new manager didn't know so I went to the store manager and he said that the paperwork wasn't turned in but it does say that I quit. I talked to many people before this and clearly said that I do not want to quit. I did not quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You will need to oppose the company's position in an unemployment compensation hearing. They will claim that you voluntarily quit - which means you will not be eligible for benefits. You will have to file an appeal and show the appeals examiner that you did not quit. Any correspondence immediately before or after the date of your termination will be relevant and material to your proof.   I am not aware of any law that would permit you to sue them for mischaracterizing your separation as a voluntary resignation.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters