QUESTION

Can I sue a company for wages when I have clocked in and out on my phone? Plus for stress it has caused causing me to have overdraft fees

Asked on Jun 25th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work in home care and my boss is finding every excuse in the book on why she can't pay me. It's something to do with direct deposit. Which has always been done before. The last check was done cash app. This one yet to be received was due Friday morning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
We are very sorry to hear about your issue. You are owed wages for all time spent working. There are often many possible ways that you may not be paid for all time spent working in home care. We have seen cases where individuals providing home care were not paid for mileage or travel between multiple patients in a day. We have seen other cases where the employees do not receive all pay, including overtime compensation. The fact is that your employer is required to keep accurate time records of your time spent working. To the extent that you do so, I would encourage you to maintain such records as they will be very helpful in proving your case. Oftentimes, we can prove a violation of federal and state wage and hour laws, but the parties employee and employer dispute how much work was performed. If you keep records, that would be helpful. I would also encourage you to speak with an experienced wage and hour lawyer. Our firm regularly handles wage disputes for individuals working throughout Ohio https://www.mcoffmanlegal.com/columbus-wage-hour-attorney/unpaid-wage-violations/. By speaking with an experienced overtime attorney, they can assess all of the various ways that you may be underpaid by your employer and also inform you about your rights moving forward. If you would like a free consultation with experienced unpaid wages or unpaid overtime lawyers, feel free to call our office or reach out through our contact form https://www.mcoffmanlegal.com/contact-us/  
Answered on Jul 19th, 2022 at 6:36 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters