QUESTION

Can I sue a former co-worker for losing my job after he stated two months prior that he will get me fired?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
It was confirmed by two other former co-workers that he said this aloud to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Without more, just his statement, you will not be able to sue successfully.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters